|
Middletown Transcript
  • Battle of Brews winners named

  • Three home-brewers have been named Best in Show in the 2013 Battle of the Brews contest at the Delaware State Fair.
    • email print
      Comment
  • Three home-brewers have been named Best in Show in the 2013 Battle of the Brews contest at the Delaware State Fair.
    These winners include: Clint Lang of Easton, Md., for Biere de Miel, a Sour Belgian Farmhouse Ale, first place; Scott Perlot of Smyrna, for Citra Rye, an American Rye Beer, second place; Brian Collins of Philadelphia, Pa., for Dark Side of Brown, an American Brown Ale, third place.
    The complete list of winners:
    Category: Light Hybrid and Pilsner
    1st place: Scott Perlot – Citra American Rye Beer.
    2nd place: Mike Reese – Bohemian Pilsner - Mic Check Pilsner.
    3rd place: Kent Spriggs – Kolsch 2013.
    Honorable mention: Phil Kelley – Classic American Pilsner – Blonde Boy.
     
    Category: Scottish and Irish Ale and Porter
    1st place: Brian Verdine – Scottish Export -  Groundskeeper Ale.
    2nd place: Scott Perlot – Blackbird Porter.
    3rd place: Dawn Kelley-Chaplin – Irish Red -  Scorned Redhead.
     
    Category: American Ale
    1st place: Brian Collins – American Brown Ale – Dark Side of Brown.
    2nd place: Jill Wood – American Pale Ale – Luna.
    3rd place: Moriah Guise – American Pale Ale – Chief Ahtanum.
     
    Category: Stout
    1st place: John Heim – Russian Imperial Stout – First Edison Stout.
    2nd place: Jill Wood – Russian Imperial Stout – Mal the Magnificent.
    3rd place: John Cribbin – Sweet Stout – Coffee & Cream.
     
    Category: India Pale Ale
    1st place: Matt Wood – American IPA – Hopsmack.
    2nd place: Scott Bieber – American IPA.
    3rd place: Steve Bremer – American IPA – Screaming Goat IPA.
     
    Category: Belgian and French Ale
    1st place: Clint Lang – Bier de Miel – Saison with Honey and Brett.
    2nd place: Andrew and Tabitha Walls – Saison – Madam Bebe D’ere.
    3rd place: Michael Pieronski – Saison – La Conquista.
    Honorable mention: John Heim – Belgian Tripel IPA.
     
    Category: Belgian Strong Ale
    1st place: Jim Rosenkranz – Belgian Dark Strong – Quadrophenia.
    2nd place: Jason Breault – Golden Strong Ale – Gotcha Strong Ale.
    3rd place: Kevin Shertz – Belgian Dubbel – Dubbel Trubbel.
     
    Page 2 of 2 - Category: Fruit & Spice, Herb and Vegetable Beer
    1st place: Jim Rosenkranz – Imperial Porter with Vanilla and Bourbon – Sweet Jesus.
    2nd place: Jessica and Shane Kelley – Berliner Weisse with toasted coconut and pineapple – Caught in the Rain Berliner.
    3rd place: Michael Day – Carrot Cake Ale.
     

        calendar