|
Middletown Transcript
  • Results of Special Olympics basketball skills competition at MHS

  • More than 100 Special Olympics athletes and their Unified Peers got a chance to show off their hardwood skills Nov. 18 during a basketball competition at Middletown High School.
    • email print
  • »  RELATED CONTENT
  • More than 100 Special Olympics athletes and their Unified Peers got a chance to show off their hardwood skills Nov. 18 during a basketball competition at Middletown High School.
    The event was one of nine Special Olympics Delaware Basketball Skills Competitions being held throughout the state this month.
    "It's an exciting time of year for anyone playing basketball as seasons get underway and for our athletes, it's no different," said Jon Buzby, a spokesman for Special Olympics Delaware. "These events are their state championship. It's their opportunity to show off their basketball talents through skills events they've been practicing for the past 10 weeks."
    About 80 members of Middletown High's Project UNIFY club also volunteered to help organized the event. Funded by the U.S. Department of Education, Project UNIFY's goal is to develop school communities where young people are agents of change by fostering respect, dignity and advocacy for people with intellectual disabilities.
    The following is a list of students who participated, their team name and how they placed during the event (UP = Unified Partner):
    Young Athletes Modified Skills- 6ft.
    Division 101: Participant
    Kymir Manning- Old State Elementary
    Unified Partner Young Athletes Modified Skills-6ft.
    Division 201: Participants
    Bunker Hill 1: Samantha Meyers, Moira Nanga (UP)
    Olive Loss 1: Nicole Franek, Stephanie Pongnon (UP)
    Division 202: Participants
    Olive Loss 2: Aaron Brown, Julian Anders (UP)
    Olive Loss 3: Jacob Collins, Tommy Santini (UP)
    Old State 1: Karley Clark, Alexandria Trotman (UP)
    Division 203: Participants
    Old State 2: Brandon Pietlock, Dominic Arato (UP)
    Old State 3: Steven Kamara, Payton Eierman (UP)
    Old State 4: Kyleigh Webb, Emma Connor (UP)
    Division 204: Participants
    Silver Lake 1: Mackenzie Williams, Ava Culling (UP)
    Spring Meadow 1: Eric Lodge, Dakota Lolley (UP)
    Division 205: Participants
    Spring Meadow 2: Trevor Jaques, Ryan Lovett (UP)
    Spring Meadow 3: Madison Holmes, Lily Huffman (UP)
    S.O.D.E Basketball Skills 11/15-8ft
    Division 901
    1st: Maria Bulger, Middletown HS
    Unified Partner Modified Skill 6ft
    Division 501
    1st: Jordan McCutcheon, Brinley Kemp (UP)- Silver Lake 2
    2nd: Morgan Walther, Mia Pennington (UP)- Old State 2
    Page 2 of 3 - 3rd: Amanda Gilligan, Emma Plunto (UP)- Silver Lake 1
    Division 502
    1st: Khaleb Bayyan, Lathadeous Doreth (UP)-Waters MS 11
    2nd: Ameia Anderson, Briana Dailey (UP)-Old State 4
    3rd: Sydney Copher, Daniel Migliocco (UP)- Cedar Lane 1
    Division 503
    1st: Idryis Johnson, Micah Stamper (UP)- Old State 1
    Unified Partner Modified Skill 8ft
    Division 401
    1st: Ryan Beckman, Madelyn Nau, (UP)- Waters MS 12
    2nd: Evan White, Matthew Seren (UP)- Old State 1
    Division 402
    1st: Alexander Stevens, Andrew Pao (UP)- Waters MS 5
    2nd: Justin Donnell, Markell Singleton (UP)- Waters MS 2
    S.O.D.E Basketball Skills
    Modified Skills 10ft
    Division 1001
    1st: Michael Tolliver, Middletown HS
    2nd: Roger "Kevin" Johnson, Appoquinimink HS
    Unified Partner Modified Skill 10ft
    Division 301
    1st: Alyssa Unruh, Emma Gruskieqicz (UP)- Waters MS 7
    S.O.D.E Basketball Skills
    Modified Skills 8ft
    Division 1100
    1st: Dante Eaker, Silver Lake Elementary
    Unified Partner Modified Skill 6ft
    Division 701
    1st: Nathan Bucci, Amir Cunningham (UP)- Cedar Lane 1
    2nd: Brianna Hamilton, Zykeia Meadows (UP)- Silver Lake 1
    3rd: Gavin Sharp, Tanner Bretlinger (UP)- Cedar Lane 2
    Unified Partner Modified Skill 8ft
    Division 601
    1st: Jacob Balan, Drew Fry (UP)- Water MS 13
    2nd: Davia Chavis, Gianna Cinque (UP)- Brick Mill 1
    Division 602
    1st: Elena Sky Bowers, Haley Miller (UP)- Waters MS 15
    2nd: William Wrinn, Milo Molina (UP)- Cedar Lane 3
    3rd: Emma Hines, Victoria Zusin (UP)- Waters MS 14
    Division 603
    1st: Matthea Woodard, Gabriel Hobbs (UP)- Cedar Lane 2
    2nd: Anika Reddy, Victoria Carpe (UP)- Olive Loss 1
    3rd: Grace Wisnewski, Ava Morrell (UP)- Cedar Lane 4
    Division 604
    Page 3 of 3 - 1st: Justin Thomas, Aidan Breakie (UP)- Bunker Hill 1
    2nd: Hayden Wyttenbach, Dante Brinkley (UP)- Cedar Lane 5
    3rd: Logan Miller, Hailey Beres (UP)- Cedar Lane 1
    Unified Partner Modified Skill 10ft
    Division 801
    1st: AJ Winnington, Kiernan King (UP)- Bunker Hill 1
    Division 802
    1st: Drew Grunow, Cameron Emmett (UP)- Waters MS 8
    2nd: Michaela Watson. Allison Velardi (UP)- Waters MS 6
    Division 803
    1st: Derae Moore, Olivia Gruskiewicz (UP)- Waters MS 10
    S.O.D.E Basketball Skills 11/18
    Modified Skills 10ft
    Division 2001
    1st: Kyle Morris, Middletown HS
    2nd: Dalton Johnson, Middletown HS
    Division 2002
    1st: Ian Snitch, Middletown HS
    1st: Davonte Bessix, Middletown HS
    2nd: Erick Crumpton, Appoquinimink HS
    Division 2003
    1st: Nadya Mae Moore, Middletown HS
    2nd: Everett M. Council III, Appoquinimink HS
    3rd: Mark Troisio, Middletown HS
    Division 2004
    1st: Naseem Stanford, Middletown HS
    2nd: Daniel Burton, Appoquinimink HS
    3rd: Julia Hensley, Appoquinimink HS
    Division 2005
    1st: Selby Cornwall, Appoquinimink HS
    2nd: Jordan Taylor, Appoquinimink HS
    2nd: Sarah Kenney, Middletown HS
    Division 2006
    1st: Alex Roberts, Middletown HS
    2nd: Rebecca Butler, Middletown HS
    3rd: Lauren Mischler, Appoquinimink HS
    Division 2007
    1st: Jessica Insley, Appoquinimink HS
    2nd: Chibuike Ogubunka, Middletown HS
    3rd: Mikayla Buterbaugh, Middletown HS
    Division 2008
    1st: Joshua Fortner, Middletown HS
    2nd: Dechelle Dy-Reyes, Appoquinimink HS
      • calendar