Twenty-three students who attend schools in the Middletown-Odessa-Townsend area each recently received $1,000 Ferguson scholarships from the Delaware Department of Education.

Twenty-three students who attend schools in the Middletown-Odessa-Townsend area each recently received $1,000 Ferguson scholarships from the Delaware Department of Education.

The scholarships are awarded to eighth- and tenth-graders who attain the highest scores in reading or math on the statewide standardized tests known as the Delaware Comprehensive Assessment System (DCAS).

A total of 284 students statewide received one or more of the 299 scholarships awarded this year.

Named in memory of former state budget director Michael C. Ferguson, the program has awarded more than $6.4 million in scholarships to more than 4,815 public school students in Delaware since 2000.

Students who received a Ferguson scholarship can use the award once they begin their postsecondary education so long as they enroll at an institution within five calendar years of graduating from high school, with one additional year of eligibility added for each year they serve as an active duty member of the military.

The following students in the M.O.T.-area were awarded the scholarships this year:

APPOQUINIMINK SCHOOL DISTRICT

Everett Meredith Middle School

Leanne Bahadur – 8th grade Math

Kayla Collazo – 8th grade Reading

Middletown High School

Toan Tran – 10th grade Math

Louis L. Redding Middle School

Trevor Brobst – 8th grade Reading

Shamba Bryant -- 8th grade Math

Magdalena Chavez -- 8th grade Reading

Taylor Goodwin -- 8th grade Reading

John McDermott -- 8th grade Reading

Clyde Mcintyre -- 8th grade Reading

Jacob Raser -- 8th grade Math

Alfred G. Waters Middle School

Taylor Nicole Coleman – 8th grade Reading

Lia Combs – 8th grade Math

Megan Kelly – 8th grade Reading

Yutong Li – 8th grade Math

Sean Loughlin – 8th grade Math

Krishna Suresh – 8th grade Math

Katherine Wade – 8th grade Math

MOT CHARTER SCHOOL

Matthew Jones  – 8th grade Reading

Anabelle Lopez – 8th grade Reading

ST. GEORGES TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL

Pierre L. Adelson – 10th grade Math

Nicole Raniszewski – 10th grade Math and Reading

Kandace Regis – 10th grade Reading

Cheyney Treherne – 10th grade Reading