|
Middletown Transcript
  • 23 M.O.T-area students earn $1K Ferguson scholarships

  • Twenty-three students who attend schools in the Middletown-Odessa-Townsend area each recently received $1,000 Ferguson scholarships from the Delaware Department of Education.
    • email print
  • Twenty-three students who attend schools in the Middletown-Odessa-Townsend area each recently received $1,000 Ferguson scholarships from the Delaware Department of Education.
    The scholarships are awarded to eighth- and tenth-graders who attain the highest scores in reading or math on the statewide standardized tests known as the Delaware Comprehensive Assessment System (DCAS).
    A total of 284 students statewide received one or more of the 299 scholarships awarded this year.
    Named in memory of former state budget director Michael C. Ferguson, the program has awarded more than $6.4 million in scholarships to more than 4,815 public school students in Delaware since 2000.
    Students who received a Ferguson scholarship can use the award once they begin their postsecondary education so long as they enroll at an institution within five calendar years of graduating from high school, with one additional year of eligibility added for each year they serve as an active duty member of the military.
    The following students in the M.O.T.-area were awarded the scholarships this year:
    APPOQUINIMINK SCHOOL DISTRICT
    Everett Meredith Middle School
    Leanne Bahadur – 8th grade Math
    Kayla Collazo – 8th grade Reading
    Middletown High School
    Toan Tran – 10th grade Math
    Louis L. Redding Middle School
    Trevor Brobst – 8th grade Reading
    Shamba Bryant -- 8th grade Math
    Magdalena Chavez -- 8th grade Reading
    Taylor Goodwin -- 8th grade Reading
    John McDermott -- 8th grade Reading
    Clyde Mcintyre -- 8th grade Reading
    Jacob Raser -- 8th grade Math
    Alfred G. Waters Middle School
    Taylor Nicole Coleman – 8th grade Reading
    Lia Combs – 8th grade Math
    Megan Kelly – 8th grade Reading
    Yutong Li – 8th grade Math
    Sean Loughlin – 8th grade Math
    Krishna Suresh – 8th grade Math
    Katherine Wade – 8th grade Math
    MOT CHARTER SCHOOL
    Matthew Jones  – 8th grade Reading
    Anabelle Lopez – 8th grade Reading
    ST. GEORGES TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL

    Pierre L. Adelson – 10th grade Math
    Nicole Raniszewski – 10th grade Math and Reading
    Kandace Regis – 10th grade Reading
    Cheyney Treherne – 10th grade Reading
      • calendar