|
Middletown Transcript
  • Delcastle girls-Newark boys win Blue Hen Conference track championships

  • Delcastle girls won the Blue Hen Conference track & field Championship Tuesday afternoon, while Newark boys won their division.
    • email print
  • The Middletown girls’ track team placed third overall in the 2014 weather-delayed Blue Hen Conference Track & Field Championship held at Appoquinimink High School last week and concluded on Tuesday afternoon. The Lady Cavaliers posted 76 scoring points, while the boys’ team came in ninth in their division with 25.5 points.
    Host Appoquinimink boys finished sixth overall with 48 points while the Lady Jaguars came in the eighth spot with 31 points. 
    Finally, St. Georges had a tough day, as the girls squad came in ninth with 25.33 points and the boys were tenth with 24 points.
    “We were generally pleased with the results, but decided to change our lineup around today,” said Hawks head coach Kai Maull.
    “Due to the recent weather, we didn’t want to overwork some of our athletes, and this also gave some of the team members a chance to qualify for the state championship next week,” said Maull.
    Because of recent postponements due to rain and subsequent flooding, the Blue Hen Conference, New Castle County and State Championships will all be held in close proximity.
    Middletown’s Daija Lampkin had a good day, finishing second in the 100 Meter Dash in 12.84 and third in the 200 Meter Dash in 25.57. Ashton Dunkley won the 3200 Meter Run in the time of 11:41.92 and Ashley Bailey won the 300 Meter Hurdles in 48.17.
    The Lady Cavs 4 x 200 Relay team of Lampkin, Bailey, Monai Washington and Amber Celen was second in the time of 1:45.16. Their 4 X 800 team finished fourth in 11:19.41.
    In the field events, Amber Celen won the Long Jump with a 16-09.50 and Ashley Bailey won the Pole Vault in 11-06.00. Bailey and Celen finished third and fourth respectively in the High Jump.
    Appoquinimink’s Drew Sanclemente won the 800 Meter Runin 2:22.72, and Piper Freed was third in the 1600 Meter Run in 5:25.97 and third in the 3200 Meter Run in 11:55.23.
    Appo’s 4 X 800 Relay team finished in third with a time of 10:44.93, while the 4 X 400 Relay grabbed a fifth place finish in 4:17.30.
    St. Georges’ Micaiah Dendy won the Triple Jump with a leap of 37-02.75 and teammate Candace Henderson was second with a jump of 34-03.50. Henderson also placed third in the 100 Meter Hurdles in 16.27.
    In the Boys’ Division:
    St. Georges Taronn Selby won the 100 Meter Dash in 11.14, while his brother Keyjaun won the 200 Meter Dash in 21.98.
    Appoquinimink’s Larry Perez placed second in the 400 Meter Dash in 49.88.
    The Jaguars’ Mathew Lloyd placed second in the 3200 Meter Run in 9:57.18.
    Appo’s 4 X 400 Relay team of Perez, Tyler Baccino, Matt Symes and Ryan Bednash was second in 3:27.37, while the 4 X 200 Relay placed fourth with a time of 1:33.87, and the 4 X 800 team was fourth in 8:55.21.
    Page 2 of 2 - Appo coach Michael Roth said he was generally pleased with the results. “We had a number of Personal Bests today and we had some more members of he team qualify for the states next week,” he said.
    Nick Diorrio finished second and Brian Otto was third in the Pole Vult for trhe Jags.
    Middletown’s Aquil Jones finished third in the 400 Meter Dash in 51.34.
    The Cavaliers’ 4 X 100 Meter Relay team was second with a time of 44.00.
    Corey Bennett was fourth in the Triple Jump with a 39-07.25.
    Middletown Coach Andrew Shearer said he was proud of his team’s effort, “It’s been tough with the weather, but overall we did well. It was tough getting gered up for a meet, and then having it called off recently.”
    Delcastle was the overall girls’ champion with 108 edging out Charter School of Wilmington, which had 96.33 points
    In the boys’ division, Newark ran away form the field with 104 points, compared to 65 for William Penn.
      • calendar