The Delaware FFA Association capped off the 2014 Delaware State Fair with the State Fair Awards Friday morning at the M&T Grandstand.

Students from across the state were honored for their efforts in everything from horticulture displays to livestock evaluation.

The Delaware FFA Association capped off the 2014 Delaware State Fair with the State Fair Awards Friday morning at the M&T Grandstand.

Students from across the state were honored for their efforts in everything from horticulture displays to livestock evaluation.

The winners for the Career Development Events (CDE) are as follows:

Educational Display

Newark, first place; Smyrna, second place; Woodbridge Middle, third place Horticulture Display

Appoquinimink, first place; Woodbridge, second place; Dover, third place Landscape Display

Woodbridge, first place; Sussex Tech, second place; Lake Forest, third place Delaware Ag Products Display

Smyrna, first place; Glasgow, second place; Woodbridge, third place Middle School – Agronomy

Team Results – W.T. Chipman Middle, first place; Meredith Middle, second place. Individual Results – Adam Collier, W.T. Chipman, first place; Michael Hainsworth, Meredith Middle, second place; Abby Edwards, W.T. Chipman, third place. Middle School – Dairy Cattle Evaluation

Team Results – Woodbridge Middle School, first place; W.T. Chipman Middle School, second place. Individual Results – Leslie Webb, W.T. Chipman, first place; Madison Issacs, Woodbridge, second place; Mackenna Kerrick, Woodbridge, third place. Middle School – Horse Evaluation

Team Results – Woodbridge Middle, first place; Smyrna Middle, second place; Gauger-Cobbs Middle, third place. Individual Results – Alanna Kempenski, Smyrna Middle, first place; Marisol Deleon, Woodbridge, second place; Leanne Standridge, Smyrna Middle, third place. Middle School – Livestock Evaluation

Team Results – W.T. Chipman, first place; Woodbridge, second place; Gauger-Cobbs, third place. Individual Results – Brittanie Stephenson, Woodbridge, first place; Oliver Menard, W.T. Chipman, second place; Kyra Hartland, Gauger-Cobbs, third place. Middle School – Nursery Landscape

Team Results – W.T. Chipman, first place; Kirk Middle, second place. Individual Results – Dustin Elliot, W.T. Chipman, first place; Ruby Troutman, W.T. Chipman, second place; Abby Edwards, W.T. Chipman, third place. Middle School – Poultry Evaluation

Team Results – Woodbridge, first place; Gauger-Cobbs, second place. Individual Results – Aliyanna Robinson, Gauger-Cobbs, first place; Mackenzie Howell, Woodbridge, second place; Thomas Chance, Woodbridge, third place. Agricultural Issues Forum

Team Results – Smyrna (Angela Haldas, Cynthia Kayati, Cole Sebastionelli), first place. National Ag Mechanics

Team Results – Woodbridge (Corey Green, Zach Nalley, John Walker, Wade Warnick), first place; Smyrna (Amber Counsellor, Elizabeth Blake, Tyler Niblett, David Correll), second place; Lake Forest (Mark Shahan, Jonathan Ward, Tyler Rash, Eric Porter), third place. Agronomy

Team Results – Lake Forest, first place; Milford, second place; Christiana, third place. Individual Results – Dalton Willey, Lake Forest, first place; Bryce Warren, Milford, second place; Summer Arthurs, Milford, third place. National Dairy Cattle

Team Results – CR, first place; Smyrna, second place; Woodbridge, third place. Individual Results – Mindy Cook, CR, first place; Madison Cook, CR, second place; Allison Wheatley, Smyrna, third place. National Dairy Showmanship

Individual Results – Michael Capotrio, Appoquinimink, first place; Justin Johnson, Smyrna MS, second place; Zoey Logan, CR, third place.  

National Environmental Science

Team Results – Polytech, first place; Hodgson, second place; Middletown, third place. Individual Results – Jordan Taylor, Polytech, first place; Tabitha Edwards, Polytech, second place; Brenden McClanahan, Polytech, third place. Food Science and Technology

Team Results – Milford, first place. Individual Results – Ailin Wang, Milford, first place; Monique Pressley, Milford, second place; Aide Zamarripa, Milford, third place. Forestry

Team Results – Middletown, first place; Sussex Central, second place. Individual Results – William Nylander, Middletown, first place; Sara Bednash, Middletown, second place; Ariana Gaston, Middletown, third place. National Horse Judging

Team Results – CR, first place; Lake Forest, second place; Sussex Central, third place. Individual Results – Michaela Fox, CR, first place; Lexi Kessler, CR, second place; Christie Little, Lake Forest, third place. National Livestock

Team Results – CR, first place; Lake Forest, second place; Woodbridge, third place. Individual Results – Joshua Bethard, CR, first place; Shiloh Banning, Middletown, second place; Lena Berry, CR, third place. National Nursery and Landscaping

Team Results – Polytech, first place; Delmar, second place; Appoquinimink, third place. Individual Results – Jacob Dickey, Polytech, first place; Aubrie Jones, Delmar, second place; Cameron Sweisthal, Appoquinimink, third place. National Poultry

Team Results – Christiana FFA, first place; Lake Forest, second place; Indian River, third place. Individual Results – Cheyanne Stevens, Christiana, first place; Simone Bellow, Christiana, second place; Drew Harris, Lake Forest, third place. Vet Science

Team Results – Middletown, first place; CR, second place; Appoquinimink, third place. Individual Results – Kathryn Babiarz, Middletown, first place; Taylor Nuneviller, Middletown, second place; Linnea Freeman, Middletown, third place. Tractor Driving

Individual Results – DJ Correll, Smyrna, first place; Skylar Larimore, Lake Forest, second place; Dakota Correll, Smyrna, third place. The winners of the Delaware Ag Products Displays are as follows:

 Animal Systems

Division I – Smyrna Middle School, Kaylee Dulin, first place Division II – Sussex Central, Mikayla Ockels, first place Division IV – Smyrna – Sarah McHale and Ryan Harris, first place Environmental Services/Natural Resource Systems

Division I – CR, Joshua Bethard, first place; Brianna Frye, Gauger-Cobbs, second place Division II – Glasgow, Danielle Mikolajewski, first place Division IV – Smyrna, Jenna Scuse and Allison Wheatley, first place; Appoquinimink, Jared Soldo and Cameron Sweisthal, second place; Glasgow, Nancy Khoutsavanh, third place Food Products and Processing Systems

Division I – AG Waters Middle, Julia Lloyd, first place; Middletown, Cierra McNeill, second place Division III – Smyrna Middle, Erica Malloy and Sydney Tusio, first place Division IV – Delmar, Kyle King and Charles Rhem, first place Plant Systems

Division I – Smyrna Middle, George Class-Peters, first place Division II – Polytech, Meridan Tapert, first place Division III – Smyrna Middle, Michael Hodgeman and Wade Solloway, first place Division IV – Smyrna, Tyler Hartsock and Gabrielle Virdin, first place Power Structural and Technical Systems

Division I – Central Middle, Ameen Zerrad, first place Division II – Smyrna, Chancellor Hemphill, first place; Appoquinimink, Michael Capotrio, second place Division III – Gauger-Cobbs, Julles Stevenson and Aliyanna Robinson, first place Social Systems

Division II – Smyrna, Gabrielle DiRusso, first place Division III – Smyrna Middle, Cassidy Cook and Justin Johnson, first place; AG Waters, Taylor Extavour and Gina Extavour, second place Division IV – Glasgow, Julian Turner and Brendon Garrison, first place