Delaware’s 2018 Teacher of the Year will be named at the annual awards banquet Oct. 17 at Dover Downs Hotel and Casino, 1131 N. Dupont Highway, Dover.

Selected from among the more than 9,000 public school teachers in the state, the nominees each represent one of the state’s 19 school districts and network of charter schools. Gov. John Carney will announce the winner.

Each nominee submitted a detailed online portfolio exemplifying his or her teaching philosophy. Five Delaware Department of Education staff members independently evaluated each portfolio. A former state Teacher of the Year and a member of the department staff also visit each candidate’s classroom to observe his or her teaching.

The teacher chosen to become the Teacher of the Year will become Delaware’s nominee in the national program, a project of the Council of Chief State School Officers in partnership with the Voya Foundation.

The winner will have the task of representing all teachers in the state, addressing community groups, business leaders, legislators and educational organizations to inform the public about education in Delaware.

By action of the general assembly, the winner will receive a $5,000 grant to use for the educational benefit of his or her students, as well as a personal grant of $3,000. Additionally, nominees will receive a $2,000 grant from the state.

The 2018 District/Charter Teachers of the Year are:

— Cheryl Vest, Appoquinimink School District, Middletown High School, grade nine through 12 agri-science.

— Leona Williams, Brandywine School District, Forwood Elementary School, grade four

— Kyle Hill, Caesar Rodney School District, Star Hill Elementary School, grade 3

— Corbin Bean, Cape Henlopen School District, Mariner Middle School, grade seven science.

— Alexis Huttie, Capital School District, South Dover Elementary, grade two immersion.

— Casey Montigney, Christina School District, Shue-Medill Middle School, grade six English.

— Lakeya Nova, Colonial School District, Eisenberg Elementary School, grade one.

— Carol Kline, Delmar School District, Delmar High School, grade 12 language arts.

— Lisa Richardson, Indian River School District, Millsboro Middle School, grade six through eight reading intervention.

— Sarah O’Toole, Lake Forest School District, Lake Forest North Elementary School, Kindergarten.

— Jennifer Teagle, Laurel School District, Laurel High School, grade 11 English.

— Michele Davis, Milford School District, Ross Elementary School, grade five

— Lindsay Tietze, New Castle County Vo-Tech, Howard High School of Technology, grade 11-12 social studies.

— Judy Campo-Sobota, POLYTECH School District, POLYTECH High School, grade nine through 12 science.

— Tory Curtis, Red Clay Consolidated School District, William F. Cooke Elementary School, grade five.

— Kimberly Marquis, Seaford School District, Blades Elementary School, grade one.

— Denise Boyles, Smyrna School District, Smyrna Middle School, grade eight mathematics.

— Virginia Forcucci, Sussex Technical High School, grade nine through 12 English.

— Jolene Workman, Woodbridge School District, Woodbridge High School, grade nine through 12 music and drama.

— Kelly Krajewski, Charter Network, Odyssey Charter School, grade one.

For more, email alison.may@doe.k12.de.us or call 735-4006.