Here is a look at the candidates on the ballot for the general election.

With the 2018 primary in the books the field is set for the November 6 general election in Delaware.

For some candidates, however, the lack of challengers means they are virtually assured a new term. Barring successful write-in campaigns, Democrats will retain their seats in two Senate districts and nine House districts because no one filed to challenge them. On the Republican side, five House districts will see the incumbent return for a new term.

Candidate profiles are online at doverpost.com.

The following is how the election looks:

U.S. Senate

Incumbent Democrat Tom Carper will take on Republican Robert Arlett, Green candidate Dimitri Theodoropoulos and Libertarian Nadine Frost.

U.S. House

Incumbent Democrat Lisa Blunt Rochester had no challenger in the primary and will face Scott Walker in the general election.

State Attorney General

Republican Bernard Pepukayi Sr. will face Democrat Kathleen Jennings for the seat vacated by incumbent Democrat Matthew Denn.

State Treasurer

Incumbent Republican Ken Simpler will face off against Democrat Colleen Davis and Green candidate David Chandler.

State Auditor

Republican James Spadola, who did not have a primary challenger, will go up against Democrat Kathleen McGuiness for the seat vacated by Republican incumbent R. Thomas Wagner Jr.

State Senate District 2

With no Republican in the race, primary winner Darius Brown has no opponent in the general election for the seat vacated by incumbent Margaret Rose Henry.

State Senate District 3

Democratic primary winner Elizabeth Lockman faces no challenger in the general election in the seat being vacated by incumbent Robert Marshall.

State Senate District 4

Incumbent Republican Gregory Lavelle will face Democrat Laura Sturgeon.

State Senate District 6

Republican incumbent Ernesto Lopez will face Democratic challenger David Baker.

State Senate District 10

Incumbent Democrat Stephanie Hansen will face Republican Christine Metzing.

State Senate District 11

Incumbent Democrat Bryan Townsend will face Republican challenger DanielKapitani.

State Senate District 16

Incumbent Republican Colin Bonini will face Democrat Louisa Phillips.

State Senate District 17

Republican Justin King won the primary and earned the right to face Democrat Charles Paradee III for the seat being vacated by incumbent Brian Bushweller.

State Senate District 18

Democrat James Purcell will face Republican David Wilson for the seat being vacated by incumbent F. Gary Simpson.

State Senate District 21

Incumbent Republican Bryant Richardson will face Democratic challenger Robert Wheatley.

State House District 1

Challenger Nnamdi Chukwuocha beat incumbent Democrat Charles Potter Jr. and faces no challenger in the general election.

State House District 2

Incumbent Democrat Stephanie Bolden beat Ugundi Oday Jacobs in the primary and has no general election opponent.

State House District 3

Sherry Dorsey Walker won a three-way battle in the Democratic primary and faces no challenger in the general election.

State House District 4

Incumbent Democrat Gerald Brady has no challenger in the general election.

State House District 5

Kendra Johnson won the Democratic primary for the seat vacated by incumbent Democrat Melanie George Smith and faces no opposition in the general election.

State House District 6

Incumbent Democrat Debra Heffernan will face Republican Jeffrey Olmstead.

State House District 7

Raymond Seigfried beat four primary opponents and earned the right to face Republican Eric Braunstein and Libertarian candidate Scott Gesty for the seat vacated by Democratic incumbent Bryon Short.

State House District 8

Incumbent Democrat Quinton Johnson will face Republican Daniel Zitofsky and Libertarian Cody Ryan McNutt.

State House District 9

Democrat Monique Johns beat two other challengers for the right to face incumbent Republican Kevin Hensley.

State House District 10

Incumbent Democrat Sean Matthews will face Republican Erin Wienner.

State House District 11

Incumbent Republican Jeffrey Spiegelman will face Democrat Paul Thornburg.

State House District 12

Democrat Krista Griffith won the primary and earned the right to face incumbent Republican Deborah Hudson.

State House District 13

Incumbent Democrat John Mitchell Jr. has no general election opponent.

State House District 14

Incumbent Democrat Peter Schwartzkopf will face Republican James Demartino.

State House District 15

Incumbent Democrat Valerie Longhurst will face Libertarian Amy Merlino

State House District 16

Franklin Cooke Jr. beat two challengers in the Democratic primary and will face Republican Albert Ament for the seat vacated by Democrat James Johnson.

State House District 17

Melissa Minor-Brown beat challengers David Roberts and Michael Burns in the Democratic primary and has no general election opponent for the seat being vacated by Democrat Michael Mulrooney.

State House District 18

Incumbent Democrat David Bentz has no general election challenger.

State House District 19

Incumbent Democrat Kimberly Williams will face Republican James Startzman.

State House District 20

Republican incumbent Stephen Smyk will face Democrat John Bucchioni and Libertarian candidate Harry Smouse Jr.

State House District 21

Republican incumbent Michael Ramone will face Democratic challenger Stephanie Barry.

State House District 22

Republican Michael Smith will face Democrat Guillermina Gonzalez for the seat vacated by incumbent Republican Joseph Miro.

State House District 23

Incumbent Democrat Paul Baumbach has no challenger in the general election.

State House District 24

Democratic incumbent Edward Osienski will face Republican William Dilks Sr.

State House District 25

Incumbent Democrat John Kowalko will face Republican Bryan Rash.

State House District 26

Democratic incumbent John Viola will face Republican challenger Justin Cruice.

State House District 27

Incumbent Democrat Earl Jaques will face Libertarian William Hinds.

State House District 28

Incumbent Democrat William Carson will face Republican Charlotte Middleton

State House District 29

Democrat William Bush will face Republican Robin Hayes for the seat being vacated by Democratic incumbent Trey Charles Paradee.

State House District 30

Republican Shannon Morris will face Democrat Charles Groce for the seat being vacated by Republican William Outten.

State House District 31

Democratic incumbent Sean Lynn will face Republican David Anderson.

State House District 32

Democratic incumbent Andria Bennett will face Republican Cheryl Precourt.

State House District 33

Incumbent Republican Charles Postles will face Democrat James Webb.

State House District 34

Incumbent Republican Lyndon Yearick will face Democrat Adewunmi Kuforui and Libertarian candidate William McVay.

State House District 35

Republican Jesse R. Vanderwende faces no challenger for the seat being vacated by Republican David Wilson.

State House District 36

Republican Bryan Shupe will face Democrat Donald Allan Jr. for the seat being vacated by republican Harvey Kenton.

State House District 37

Republican incumbent Ruth Briggs King has no challenger in the general election.

State House District 38

Republican incumbent Ronald Gray will face Democrat Meghan Kelly.

State House District 39

Incumbent Republican Daniel Short has no challenger in the general election.

State House District 40

Incumbent Republican Timothy Dukes has no challenger in the general election.

State House District 41

Incumbent Republican Richard Collins will face Democrat Bradley Connor.

New Castle County races

Sheriff

Democrat Scott Phillips defeated incumbent Samuel Pratcher in the primary and will face Libertarian candidate John Machurek.

Register of Wills

Incumbent Democrat Ciro Poppiti III has no challenger in the general election.

Recorder of Deeds

Incumbent Democrat Michael E. Kozikowski will face Republican Daniel Rappa.

County Council District 1

Democrat Kenneth Woods has no challenger in the general election.

County Council District 2

Incumbent Republican Robert Weiner will face Democrat Dee Durham.

County Council District 3

Incumbent Republican Janet Kilpatrick has no challenger in the general election.

County Council District 4

Incumbent Democrat Penrose Hollins has no challenger in the general election.

County Council District 5

Incumbent Democrat Lisa Diller will face Republican John Thomas.

County Council District 6

David Carter defeated incumbent William Powers in the Democratic primary and faces no general election challenger.

Kent County Races

Recorder of Deeds

Incumbent Democrat Betty Lou McKenna will face Republican Eugenia Thornton.

Sheriff

Incumbent Republican Jason Mollohan faces Democrat Brian Lewis.

Levy Court District 2

Incumbent Republican James Hosfelt will face Democrat Jeffrey Hall.

Levy Court District 4

Incumbent Republican Eric Buckson has no general election challenger.

Levy Court District 6

Incumbent Republican Glen Howell has no general election challenger.

Levy Court At Large

Incumbent Democrat Terry Pepper faces Republican James Calloway.

Sussex County races

Register of Wills

Incumbent Republican Cynthia Green faces no general election challenger.

Records of Deeds

Incumbent Republican Scott Dailey faces no general election challenger.

County Council District 4

Republican Douglas Hudson will face Democrat Paulette Rappa for the seat vacated by Republican George Cole.

County Council District 5

Republican John Rieley will face Democrat Ellen Magee for the seat being vacated by Republican Robert Arlett.