The Hawks' boys team soared to the Division II championship while the girls team placed third in the state.

The St. Georges Tech boys track and field team captured the Division II state championship Friday and Saturday at Dover High School.

The Hawks compiled 98 points to edge Howard Tech by three points. Lake Forest was third with 89 points out of 22 teams that scored.

The Hawks literally soared to 22 points in the pole vault competition with three athletes placing in the top five.

St. Georges Tech also scored 21 points in the relay races.

Three Hawks won individual state titles -- Zakhi McCray in the triple jump, Jordan Cheaton in the discus, and Micah Crozier in the pole vault -- while the 4x100-meter relay team captured another state crown.

In the girls competition, St. Georges Tech placed third in Division II with 54 points. Tatnall won the meet with 168 points, followed by Lake Forest with 83 out of 21 schools that scored.

Kristen Warrington won the only first-place title for the Hawks, capturing the pole vault crown.

BOYS RESULTS

Here are the Hawks who placed in the top eight in each boys event, scoring points for the team:

100 meters – 2nd, Isaiah Bodie, 11.24;

200 meters – 5th, Isaiah Bodie, 22.27;

3,200 meters – 8th Michael Graden, 10:30.14;

110-meter hurdles – 7th, Terrell Pitts, 17.73;

300-meter hurdles – 4th, Khalil Lau-Dickinson, 40.38;

4x100-meter relay – 1st, 43.77;

4x400-meter relay – 3rd, 3:30.11;

4x800-meter relay – 4th, 8:18.57;

High jump – 2nd, Voshon Wharton, 6-feet-2-inches; 5th, Derek Ongeri, 5-feet-10-inches;

Pole vault – 1st, Micah Crozier, 12-feet; 2nd, Daivyne Bailey, 11-feet-6-inches; 5th, Dan Mankus, 8-feet-6-inches;

Long jump – 8th, Javius Richardson, 20-feet-1-inch;

Triple jump – 1st, Zakhi McCray, 45-feet-0.75-inch; 6th, Javius Richardson, 40-feet-3.25-inches;

Discus – 1st, Jordan Cheaton, 135-feet-10-inches.

GIRLS RESULTS

Here are the Hawks who placed in the top eight in each girls event, scoring points for the team:

100 meters – 8th, Rickera Fayson, 13.51;

400 meters – 5th, Hailey Crawford, 1:02.03;

4x100-meter relay – 7th, 54.07;

4x200-meter relay – 2nd, 1:47.37;

4x400-meter relay – 8 th, 4:29.88;

Pole vault – 1st, Kristen Warrington, 9-feet; 4th, Natalie Konschnik, 7-feet-6-inches;

Triple jump – 2nd, Kendall Jackson, 35-feet-2-inches;

Shot put – 4th, Bethany Clement, 33-feet-2-inches;

Discus – 2nd, Bethany Clement, 108-feet-2-inches; 7th, Jeniyah Belfor, 92-feet-3-inches.