In the New Castle County Cross Country Championships Saturday, the top boys team from the Middletown area was St. Andrew's while the top girls team was Appoquinimink.

The New Castle County cross country championships were held Saturday at Winterthur near Wilmington.

BOYS RESULTS

In the boys race, Salesianum won and Tatnall was runner-up out of 27 complete teams, with seven incomplete teams that didn’t have at least five finishers.

Here are the results from Middletown-area high schools:

St. Andrew’s placed third, led by Blake Hundley in eighth in 16:53.03, Carson McCoy in 10th in 17:01.30 and Ted Scheibe in 11th in 17:03.93

Middletown finished 13th, led by Kyle Owino in 22nd in 17:28.08, Madison Edwards in 66th in 18:56.72 and Luke Thompson in 86th in 19:25.58 out of 204 runners.

Appoquinimink placed 14th and the top three Jaguars were Trent Zuspann in 57th in 18:42.45, Collin Guest in 68th in 18:57.69 and Tyler Talley in 87th in 19:28.55 out of 204 finishers.

MOT Charter finished 21st, led by Jaden Thomas in 105th in 19:54.73, Drew Johnson in 108th in 19:58.47 and Cooper Unruh in 124th in 20:25.03 out of 204 runners.

St. Georges Tech placed 26th and the top three Hawks were Christopher Chellew in 110th in 20:01.47, Andrew Brown in 138th in 20:46.23 and Edwin Carrasco-Aguilar in 163rd in 21:27.19 out of 204 finishers.

GIRLS RESULTS

In the girls race, Padua won the title and Ursuline was runner up out of 23 complete teams, with nine incomplete teams that didn’t have at least five finishers.

Here are the results from Middletown-area high schools:

Appoquinimink placed eighth led by Alyssa Brinsky in 16th in 20:36.13, Julia Lloyd in 33rd in 21:12.73 and Aubrey Shearer in 44th in 21:41.34 out of 169 finishers.

St. Andrew’s finished 12th and the team’s top three runners were Charlotte Gehrs in 34th in 21:15.91, Emily Boyer in 72nd in 23:14.20 and Leandre Pestcoe in 77th in 23:23.03 out of 169 finishers.

Middletown placed 15th, led by Alexandra Zeller in 42nd in 21:35.37; Gwen Radecki in 79th in 23:27.36 and Jackie Kissel in 106th in 24:52.63 out of 169 finishers.

MOT Charter School finished 21st and the team’s top three runners were Rachel Pfeifer in 100th in 24:25.57, Becca Wang in 102nd 24:28.76 and Alyssa Lee in 118th in 25:27.10 out of 169 runners.

For St. Georges Tech, Megan Hurst was the only runner, placing 57th in 22:28.03.

NEXT MEET: State championships Saturday, Nov. 10 at Brandywine Creek State Park.