The Division I and Division II State Football Tournament brackets were released by a DIAA on Sunday morning.

 

In Division I, defending state champs Smyrna earned the No. 2 overall seed and a first round bye after a 10-0 season, while the only other undefeated team in DI, Middletown, drew the No. 1 overall seed.

 

Middletown will play the lowest remaining seed from the first round, while Smyrna will play the highest.

 

The DI first round kicks off on Friday with No. 4 Salesianum hosting No. 5 Concord at Baynard Stadium at 7:30 p.m and wraps up Saturday afternoon when No. 6 Sussex Central travels to No. 3 William Penn to take on the Colonials at 1 p.m.

 

The DI semifinals will be played at Middletown next Friday night at 7:30 p.m., followed by Smyrna hosting Saturday’s semifinal, also at 7:30 p.m.

 

The DI state championship will be held on Saturday, December 3 at University of Delaware at 1 p.m.

 

Below is a breakdown of the DI brackets:

 

Division I Quarterfinals

 

No. 4 Salesianum v. No. 5 Concord - Friday, 11/18 7:30 p.m.

No. 3 William Penn v. No. 6 Sussex Central - Saturday, 11/19 1 p.m.

 

Division I Semifinals

 

No. 1 Middletown v. Lowest Remaining Seed - Friday, 11/25 7:30 p.m.

No. 2 Smyrna v. Highest Remaining Seed - Saturday, 11/26 7:30 p.m.

 

Division I Championships  - Saturday, 12/3 1 p.m.

   

In Division II several undefeated teams, Woodbridge and Glasgow, received the No. 1 and No. 2 overall seeds, respectively.

 

The tournament kicks off on Friday, November 18 with two matchups. First, No. 1 Woodbridge will host No. 8 Howard at 7:30 p.m., while No. 2 Glagsow will host No. 7 Caravel Academy, also at 7:30 p.m.

 

The first round continues on Saturday, November 19 with No. 3 St. Georges Tech hosting No. 6 Delaware Military Academy at 11 a.m., followed by No. 5 Wilmington Friends traveling south to take on No. 4 Milford at 7:30 p.m.

 

There are no byes in DII, so the semifinals will feature a matchup between the highest remaining seed and the lowest, along with the second highest seed taking on the second lowest to decide the championship matchup on Saturday, 12/3 at University of Delaware at 5:30 p.m.

 

Below is a breakdown of the DII brackets:

 

Quarterfinals  

 

No. 1 Woodbridge v. No. 8 Howard - Friday, 11/18 7:30 p.m.

No. 2 Glasgow v. No. 7 Caravel Academy - Friday, 11/18 7:30 p.m.

 

No. 3 St. Georges Tech v. No. 6 Delaware Military Academy - Saturday, 11/19 11 a.m.

No. 4 Milford v. No. 5 Friends - Saturday, 11/19 7:30 p.m.  

   

Semifinals 11/25 and 11/26 Times and Sites TBD

 

Championship  - Saturday, 12/3 5:30 p.m. @ University of Delaware