Middletown Cavaliers

Football

The Cavaliers went a perfect 10-0 during the regular season, outscoring opponents throughout the season 490-122 to clinch the No. 1 overall seed in the DIAA Football State Tournament.

Behind all-state standouts including sophomore quarterback Drew Fry, Kedrick Whitehead, Anthony DelPercio, Caleb Weatherford, Shane Wilkins, Jonathan Smith and Spencer Harbert, Middletown defeated Salesianum 25-7 in the semifinals after a first round bye to advance to the state title game where they fell to No. 2 Smyrna, 36-14.



Baseball


Middletown ended the season 14-4, earning the No. 7 overall seed in the DIAA Baseball State Tournament.

Backed by all-state selections, Cole Dunn, Luke Wooten, Colin Peluse, Jake Walls and Kyle Tomlin, the Cavaliers advanced to the state semifinals.

First, they’d defeated No. 10 Delaware Military Academy, 6-5, scoring five runs in the bottom of the ninth capped off by a 2 out walk-off RBI single by Alexander Webb. Then, Middletown would knock off No. 15 Sussex Tech, 8-2, before falling to eventual state runner-up and No. 3 seed, Caravel Academy.



Girls Soccer

The Lady Cavaliers put together a season to remember in 2016, going 13-0-2 and clinching a Blue Hen Flight A title.

Head Coach of the Year Brian Derrickson alongside Assistant Coach of the Year Rob Jamieson, led an impressive group featuring first team all-state selections Rachel Finelli and Meghan Jolikko, along with third team all-state honorees Jasmyme Davidson, Taylor Wolf, and Alexa Rodriguez.

After an unbeaten season, Middletown earned the No. 3 seed in the DIAA Girls Soccer State Tournament. They opened tournament play with a 2-0 shutout over No. 6 Smyrna before falling to No. 2 Caesar Rodney but just a goal, 2-1.



Wrestling

On the mat, Dante Immediato had a standout junior campaign for the Cavaliers, going 35-7 and taking the Blue Hen Conference title at 126.

Moving onto the DIAA Individual State Championships, Immediato came in ranked No. 1 at 126. First, he took on Salesianum’s Andy Lynch, winning by pin-fall, then defeated No. 8 Thien Nguyen of William Penn in the quarterfinals by a 12-1 decision to advance to the semifinals.

Going up against No. 4 Max Norquest of Cape Henlopen, Immediato won a 7-2 decision to advance to the finals against No. 6, Sanford’s Kyle McDonough, who he defeated by decision, 4-3, winning the state title.



Track & Field

Daija Lampkin continued to build upon an impressive high school track & field career in 2016, claiming seven state title in total during the year.

Lampkin kicked off 2016 winning three state titles at the DIAA Indoor Track & Field Championships, winning the 55 meter, 200 meter and 400 meter races.

During the spring season, Lampkin took home four state titles and setting two meet records at the DIAA Outdoor Track & Field State Championships. Lampkin won titles in the 100 meter, 200 meter and 400 meter dash, setting a Division I meet record in the 100 meter (11.94) and a meet record in the 400 meter (55.94). The standout was also a part of the Lady Cavaliers 4x200 meter relay champion.



 

Appoquinimink Jaguars

Boys Soccer

A talented Jaguars squad took the pitch in 2016 showcasing the program’s growth, going 13-2 overall and advancing to the DIAA Boys Soccer State Championship game.

Appo claimed the No. 2 overall seed in the state tournament, knocking off several tough competitors on their road to the finals. Behind all-state standouts led by Top XI honoree and NSCAA Regional All-American, Joe Scarpinato, a talented core of Hadi Basma, Mario Delamonica, Jason Sommer and Matt Meadows guided the Jags to two close wins in the opening two rounds.

First, the Jags knocked off a scrappy No. 7 Polytech Panthers squad in overtime, 3-2, before knocking off the always tough Wilmington Charter, 2-1 to advance to the finals.


While the fell to No. 1 Salesianum in the finals, Appo played them tough falling 2-0.




Boys Lacrosse

The Jags put together an impressive season on the lacrosse field in 2016, going 11-4 and advancing to the DIAA Boys Lacrosse State Championship game.

Cross Ferrera, a first team all-state selection, backed by fellow all-state honorees John Dunbar, Nick Bowen, Nick Ferrera, Noah Given and Zach Bowen, the Jags earned the No. 6 seed in the state tournament after the regular season.

Appo knocked off No. 11 Red Lion, 21-2, to open the tournament followed by a 11-10 win over No. 3 Wilmington Friends to advance to the state finals where they fell to No. 1 Salesianum, 16-7.




Softball

The Lady Jags softball team put together an impressive 2016, going 14-4 during the regular season.

All-state selections Mackenzie Short, Taylor Coleman, Brooke Miller and Jordan Scout helped earn them the No. 7 seed in the DIAA Softball State Tournament where they defeated No. 10 Smyrna, 7-3, in the opening round. Their run was cut short in the following round, falling to eventual state runner-up and No. 2 seed Sussex Tech.



Track & Field

In outdoor track & field, the Appo boys team went undefeated during the regular season at 8-0, while the Lady Jags finished 7-1.

In the DIAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships, Sofia Janotti took home the state title in the girls long jump.




Cross Country

Both the Appo boys and girls cross country teams came out of the DIAA Cross Country Championships with six top-50 finishers apiece. As a team, the girls finished fourth in the state, while the boys came in third led by Vail Freed who took first place, finishing three seconds faster than the runner-up.



Swimming

Appo’s Josephine Marsh capped off the 2016 season with a state championship in the 100 yard butterfly.



Golf

The Appo golf team finished third at the DIAA Golf State Championships behind runner-up Caesar Rodney and state champion Tower Hill.

Appo’s Matt Pulgini shot a 72 in the opening round and 74 in the second round to finish in second place behind Tower Hill’s Phoebe Brinker.






St. Georges Tech Hawks

Boys Soccer

The Hawks boys soccer team went 8-5-2 during the regular season before making a deep run in the DIAA Division II Boys Soccer State Tournament.

Led by all-state selections Matt Mitchell, David Angulo, Xavier Jamieson and Joshua Moody, the Hawks earned the No. 12 seed in the state tournament.

They opened with an upset victory over No. 5 Archmere Academy, winning 2-1. They defeated another higher seeded team in the following round, knocking off No. 5 Newark Charter 2-0 to advance to the state semifinals where they fell to No. 1 and eventual state runner-up Indian River, 1-0 in extra time.




Boys Basketball



The Hawks had a standout season on the hardwood, going 17-4 during the regular season before making a run to the DIAA Boys Basketball State Championship game.

After earning a first round bye in the state tournament, Kyson Rawls led a talented group of Hawks over No. 11 Conrad in two overtimes, 69-63. In the following round, St. Georges Tech defeated No. 14 St. Thomas More, 45-39, to advance to the semifinals where they knocked off No. 7 Delcastle by three, 60-57.

Their run ended in the finals, however, falling to No. 1 Sanford in a close contest, 39-32.



Wrestling

The Hawks were once again a powerhouse in the Blue Hen Conference and Division II wrestling in 2016. They won the conference title and earned the No. 2 seed in the DIAA Dual Team Championships.

In the semifinals, Vaughn Currinder, Austin Clayton and Andrew Hidinger took home titles in the final three bouts to lift the Hawks over No. 3 Sanford, 33-30. In the finals, Clayton, Damani Wells, Sebastian Sye, and eventual state runner-up Nick Novarnik took home titles in a finals loss to Milford.



Track & Field

The Hawks closed out the outdoor track & field season finishing fourth as a team in the DIAA Indoor Track & Field Championships, with two athletes taking home state titles.

Victoria Shepard won the state title in the girls high jump, while Micaiah Dendy won both the girls long and triple jump.

In outdoor track, both the boys and girls team had standout campaigns in 2016 - the boys went 8-0 and finished tied with Tatnall for the Division II State Title, while the Lady Hawks placed second in the state after a 7-1 regular season.

Michah Joseph-Young won the state title in the 110 meter hurdles and James Mankus won the pole vault title followed by teammate Daivyne Bailey who placed second.

Naya-Monet Sembe won the 100 meter hurdles state title, while Dendy took home the triple jump title.