APPOQUINIMINK


Lady Jags make first softball state title game appearance

The Appoquinimink High School softball team put together one of the best seasons in the program’s history in 2018, finishing the regular schedule with a remarkable 17-1 record and then advancing through the state tournament to the team’s first-ever appearance in the DIAA Softball State Championship game.

The Lady Jags opened the postseason downing Mt. Pleasant, Delmar and Caravel to punch their ticket to the championship game where they fell to Smyrna, 16-7.

Throughout the season, Appo was led by all-state standouts like catcher Mallory Weir, first baseman Brooke Miller and shortstop Tayler Vitola.

Jags shine again in soccer

The Appoquinimink High School boys soccer program came close once again to capturing the DIAA Boys Soccer State Championship in 2018.

Finishing the regular season 11-2-2, the Jags earned the No. 2 overall seed in the state tournament before defeating Caesar Rodney in the semifinals to advance to the state title game.

The Jags battled the entire game with powerhouse Salesianum, eventually falling by just a goal, 3-2 – the third straight year Appo has fallen to Salesianum in the championship. Matt Meadows and Ndeh Tima were both named to the First XI team while Austin Schulte also received all-state honors.

Appo football clinches first DI playoff berth

This past season was a memorable one for the Jaguars football program, which surged late in the season to claim their first-ever birth into the DIAA Division I Football State Tournament.

Appo finished the season winning four of their last five games to finish 6-4 and claim the sixth and final seed in the state tournament.

Their run in the playoffs ended in the first round against eventual state champion Sussex Central.

Linebacker Josh Parson, returner John Ngatia and defensive end Paul Zaloga were all named
to the all-state football list.

Pulgini stars for state runner-up golf team

The Appoquinimink golf team capped off a successful season on the links placing second overall in the DIAA Golf State Championships.

Led by some strong performances in their lineup, the Jags finished behind only Tower Hill. Matt Pulgini led the way for Appo, placing seventh overall, while teammate Frankie Markiewicz placed 10th for the Jags.

Lady Jags runners finish strong

On the cross country course, the Lady Jags ended their season with a bang, placing third overall at the DIAA Division I Cross Country Championships.

Alyssa Brinksy and Courtney Candy both broke the top 10 at states, finishing seventh and ninth respectfully.

The Lady Jags also leaned on a strong lineup that included Julia Lloyd, Aubrey Shearer, Tiffany Banning, Megan Tarr and Katelyn Yurkovich.

MIDDLETOWN

Fry wins Player of the Year honors

The Middletown Cavaliers had another strong season on the gridiron in 2018, finishing 8-2 overall while qualifying for the DIAA Division I Football State Tournament.

Quarterback Drew Fry, wide receiver Nick Johnston, tight end/defensive end Ryan Fields, defensive back Esais Guthrie, linebacker CJ Lockett and tackle Cade Krueger were named to the all-state team.

After an outstanding season, Fry was named the Delaware Offensive Player of the Year. The Cavaliers’ signal caller finished the year with 1,763 passing yards, 19 passing touchdown, 134 yards rushing and seven scores on the ground.

Schneider captures wrestling title

Standout Middletown wrestler Brian Schneider won the state title at 170 at the 2018 DIAA Individual Wrestling State Championships.

Schneider defeated Caravel’s Harrison Dalton (Fall), Jose Escobar (Fall) of Delmar, Polytech’s Evan Harris (Decision 5-2) and No. 1 seeded Logan Montgomery (Major Decision) of Salesianum in the finals.

ST. GEORGES TECH

Novarnik a state champion for Hawks

Nicholas Novarnik won the state wrestling title at 138 at the DIAA Individual Wrestling State Championship for St. Georges Tech.

Novarnik, the No. 2 seed, defeated Appo’s Patrick McNeilly (Fall), Smyrna’s Ryan Kelley (Technical Fall), Caesar Rodney’s Jackson Dean (Decision 4-0) and No. 1 seed from Salesianum, Harry Latch (Decision 7-2), in the finals.